Home >  Products
HOE8543
  • System Design
  • Features
  • Specifications
  • Ordering Information
  • Document Download
Fiber Optic Video + Data Transmitter & Receiver HOE8543 can transmit 4-channel digital composite video and 1-channel return data, the data support RS485, RS232, RS422 protocols. It is designed for applications that require control of PTZ cameras.

Stand-alone or rack-mount All units of HOE8543-RX come in an insert card version. The cards can be inserted into our 17-slot, 19inch 3U rack-mountable card cage (HOE9300).

Single-Mode or Multi-Mode HOE8543 can support FC/PC, ST/PC connectors. The transmission distance range according to the Optical Budget. Manufacturer’s standard is: Single-mode 20km, Multi-mode 2KM.
• Uncompressed Digital Composite Video over one fiber 
• Compatible with all PAL, NTSC, SECAM Video Systems
• Data support RS485, RS232, RS422
• Multimode Fiber Support for Distances up to 2 km
• Single-Mode Fiber Support for Distances up to 20 km
• LED Status Provide Rapid Indication of Operating Parameters 
• No EMI or RFI and no ground loops. 
• Stand alone or rack-mount 
• Produce according to customer’s specifications, providing OEM
General Specifications
Power Supply: 5VDC
Power Consumption: <5W
Operating Temperature: -40  ~ +80 
Storage Temperature: -40  ~ +85 
Operating Humidity: 0-95% (non-condensing)
MTBF: >100,000 hours
Dimensions: 172 x 131 x 27mm (E3000)
Weight: 420g/pc
Optics
Optical wavelength: 1310nm / 1550nm
Fiber Type and Transmission Distance: Multimode: <2km; Single-mode: <20km
Connector: Simplex FC (ST on request)
Acceptable highest optic loss budget for single-mode fiber: >18dB
Video
Numbers of Channels: 4 channel simplex video
Video Connector: BNC female
Input / Output Impedance: 75 Ω(unbalanced)
Video Input Level: 1.0 Vpp
Video Bandwidth per Channel: 50Hz~6.5 MHz
Video SNR: >60dB
Differential Gain(DG): <3%
Differential Phase (DP): <1.2o
Tilt: <1.8%
Data
Numbers of Channels: 1 channel simplex data
Data Rate: 0~115Kbps
Connector: Terminal Block
Data Interface: RS485 or RS422 or RS232
Bit-Error Rate: < 10-9
Item No. Fiber Type Transmission distance Wavelengths
HOE8543S-TX Single-mode 20KM 1310/1550nm
HOE8543S-RX Single-mode 20KM 1310/1550nm
HOE8543S-RX-Card Single-mode 20KM 1310/1550nm
HOE8543M-TX Multi-mode 2KM 1310/1550nm
HOE8543M-RX Multi-mode 2KM 1310/1550nm
HOE8543M-RX-Card Multi-mode 2KM 1310/1550nm
Remark: TX: Transmitter, RX: Receiver, S: Single-mode, M: Multi-mode, Card: Card insert version

Note:
• Optical transmission distance is limited to optical loss of the fiber and any additional loss introduced by connectors, splices and patch panels.
• Maximum transmission distance is also limited by fiber bandwidth.
• Power adapter is manufactured by third party and is supplied with fitted screw-terminal output cables. Power adapter included (for standalone) US and European power plug.
• Please feel free to consult factory for any special requirement and customization
• Due to continuous improvement, all products specifications are subject to change without further notice.