Home >  Products
HEF3104G-SFP
HEF3104G-SFP
  • System Design
  • Features
  • Specifications
  • Ordering Information
  • Document Download
HEF3104G-SFP is Ethernet fiber switches designed to transmit and receive 10/100/1000Mbps data over five ports. Available in industrial temperature grade, units feature half or full duplex mode and Auto-Negotiation to 10Mbps or 100 Mbps or 1000Mbps Ethernet rate without adjustments. The optical interfaces operate at a 1000Mbps rate. Plug-and-play design ensures ease of installation and no in-field electrical or optical adjustments are required. Features included are low power consumption, LED indicators for monitoring equipment link and performance operating status and auto resettable voltage transient fuses. With 12VDC input voltage on standalone or rackmount chassis, the HEF3104G-SFP are outstanding products for transmission of five 10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet signals.
• 1 x 1000Base SFP Port, 4 X 10/100/1000BaseT(X) Copper Ports 
• IEEE 802.3 Compliant 
• 10Mbps or 100Mbps or 1000Mbps, Full or Half Duplex Mode
• Automatic MDI / MDI-X Crossover Cables
• Port Loopback for Broadcast Storm Protection
• SFP Modules Selectable
• 12VDC Input Voltage (Standalone) 
• Fan-less Aluminum Enclosure, IP30 Protection
• MTBF >400,000 hours.

Standard
IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3X, IEEE 802.3ab
Interface
Copper Port: 10Base-T/100Base-T(X)/1000Base-T(X)
SFP Port: 1000Base-FX
Switch Parameters
Packet Buffer: 0.5Mbit
MAC Table: 1K
Processing Type: Store and Forward
Transmission Distance
Copper Port: Max. 100m
Fiber: Multimode (2Km), Single mode (20Km / 60Km / 100Km / 120Km selectable)
Electrical / Mechanical
Housing: Aluminum, Fan-less
Protection Class: IP30
Dimensions (W x H x D): 170mm X 160mm X 25.20mm
Weight: 500g
Installation: Standalone
Power Supply
Input Power: 12V DC
Power Consumption  
Reverse Protection: Support
Environmental
MTBF: >400,000 hours
Operating Temp: -40°C-85°C
Storage Temp: -50°C-100°C
Relative Humidity: 0% to 95% (non-condensing)
Mode Description SFP Port Copper Ports Power Input
HEF3104G-SFP
5 Ports 10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet
Unmanaged Switch; 4 TX, 1 FX
1 4 12V@DC


SFP Port Options
SFP Port Interface ◆SC   ◆LC  
Fiber Type ◆Multimode   ◆Singlemode  
Fiber ◆Simplex    ◆Duplex  
Wavelength ◆1310nm    ◆1550nm    ◆Others   
Transmission Distance ◆5KM    ◆20KM    ◆60KM    ◆80KM   ◆120KM